Taiwanese Singer A-Mei Suffered Nervous Breakdown

Taiwan pop diva A-mei (Zhang Huimei) once suffered a nervous breakdown and locked herself in her room for three days. She says that at the height of her condition, she hated herself and refused to look at herself in the mirror.

“When I came out from my room on the third day, my sister was shocked as she thought I was overseas performing.” A-Mei, who went to the United States to seek treatment, said she suffered a breakdown because she was suddenly thrust into the limelight.

“I was leading a simple life when I became a famous singer overnight,” she said, adding that when she entered the entertainment circle, there were many things she did not understand.

Asked how she managed to cure her condition, A Mei said it was due to the caring support of her family and friends.

She also had a piece of advice for new artists entering the entertainment business.

“Be flexible. There are bound to be highs and lows in your career. If you think like that, you will be able to stay longer in the industry,” she said.

Source: Thestar

Taiwanese Singer Close Up: A-Mei

Birth Name: 張惠妹 (Zhang Huimei)
Also known as: Chang Huimei, 古歷來•阿蜜特 (Gulilai Amit)
Born: August 9, 1972
Origin: Taitung, Taiwan
Occupation(s): Singer

This entry was posted in Entertainment, Taiwan. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *